2017 Program

Thursday April 20, 2017 8pm

Click on images for trailers

Generation Gap
Chris Fiorentini
USA 11 min (Drama)
After slipping out of a mental institution, one patient appears to meet up with his father.

 
 
 

Après l’hiver (After Winter) Joachim Weissmann and
Amandine Hinnekens

Belgium 17 min (Dramatic Comedy)

The postman delivers a package to a lonely elderly woman who then gets a bright idea.

 
 

Pounce
Conor Chandler Simpson
USA 13 min (Fantasy Drama)

Lucas embarks on a journey to face his fears, telling Samantha how he really feels.

 
 
 

Misgivings
Adrian Mead

UK 10 min (Fantasy)

Olly wants to off himself. Or … does he?

 
 
 
 

Wig Shop
Kat Coiro

USA 15 min (Drama)

Chaya visits a wig shop and discovers that nothing is as it seems.

 
 
 

Gonna Be a Soldier
Jonny Lewis
USA 6 min (Comedy)
Six-year-old Joey wants to be a doctor, but his parents have other plans for him.

 
 
 

Trunk Space
Max J. Silver
USA 13 min (Thriller)
When Anna and Pris pick up a hitchhiker, their road trip takes a twisted turn.

 
 
 

Going Public
Steve O’Reilly and Andy Ferguson
USA 16 min (Comedy)
A husband and wife tired of their humdrum life go out in search of adventure.

 
 
 
 

Friday April 21, 2017 8pm

 

Una bellissima bugia
Lorenzo Santoni
Italy 19 min (Drama)
A young man in a wheelchair meets a mysterious friend who seems to know a lot about him.

 
 

La parada (The Stop)
David Sanz and Tony López
Spain 18 min (Romantic Drama)
After years away, Alex returns home to resolve an inheritance issue. Then he meets Andrea.

 
 

Finding Buddha
Zilong Liu
China/USA 30 min (Drama)
An American leaves his usual life behind, heading to China for his 45th birthday.

 
 

Mwah
Sara Soheili
Iran 12 min (Dramatic Comedy)
Five pregnant women fidget in a waiting room, as their bundles of joy get acquainted.

 
 

The Suitor
Alvaro Congosto
USA 12 min (History/Romance)
While listening to a 1930s radio broadcast, a lonely man tries to bond with his neighbor.

 
 

Riding the Highline
Kai and Anders Carlson-Wee
USA 16 min (Documentary)
Poet brothers hop freight trains and explore life along the Burlington Highline route.

 
 
 
 

Saturday April 22, 2017 4pm


Stutter

Ivo Huahua
USA 14 min (Drama)
A horticulturalist with a debilitating stutter attempts to set an example for his son.

 


Pancake Jackson

Tao Tang
China 11 min (Drama)
Through performance, a street vendor father finds a unique way to entertain his autistic daughter.

 
 

The Trophy Wall

Ellen Johansson
Australia 10 min (Dark Comedy)
Sibling rivalry forces a teenage girl to go to great lengths to win her mother’s affection.

 
 
 



Dots

Chen-Wen Lo
Taiwan 16 min (Drama)
A teenager with fading vision goes on a solo journey to gather fragments and bond with her mother.



The Ravens

Jennifer Perrott
Australia 20 min (Drama)
When Ruby’s father returns home battle worn, the family struggles to reconnect.

 



Verde Pistacho

(Pistachio Green)

Paco Cavero
Spain 12 min (Comedy)
As Tomás is chided by his parents for misbehavior, unexpected visitors shed light on the subject.



On Days Like These
We Must Surf

Jake Kovnat
Canada 8 min (Documentary)
Lake surfing: impossible? Larry Cavaro and others live to surf the icy waters of the Great Lakes.

 
 

Saturday April 22, 2017 8pm



Molasses & Lemon

Robert Sickel
USA 4 min (Documentary)
The ways people experience love and heartbreak are often eerily and intimately related.



Promise

Tian Xie
USA/China 16 min (Drama)
A young boy in a remote village forges an unexpected bond after his parents leave to find work in Canton.



An Average Story

Yaniv Segalovich
Israel 18 min (Comedy)
When Avi is named The Most Average Man by the Central Bureau of Statistics, his life changes forever.


Early Mourning

Ben Hartley
USA 14 min (Performance)
A photographer and her lover live an idyllic life, moving in harmony with one another.

 



All the World’s a Stage

Hannes Rall
Germany 2 min (Animation)
From infancy to old age, this adaptation expands on the opening of Shakespeare’s As You Like It.

 


Maria

Afro de Falco
Italy 15 min (Drama)
For Maria, the notion of becoming a mother is one of life’s most awe-inspiring events.

 


Contrapelo

Gareth Dunnet Alcocer
USA/Mexico 20 min (Thriller)
A proud Mexican barber comes face-to-face with the leader of a local drug cartel.

 


Fanny Pack

Uttera Singh
USA 10 min (Comedy)
A young Indian-American woman wants to follow her own dreams, to her father’s dismay.

 
 

2017 Honorable Mentions & Certificates of Merit

These films may not have been screened at the fest, but they certainly held their own. Shorts which earn an “Honorable Mention” made it into Final Judging and meet high standards of excellence in filmmaking, acting, screenwriting, set design and more.

Films issued a “Certificate of Merit” did not move on to Final Judging, but they showed strengths of their own and were recognized for demonstrating mastery over one to three key aspects of filmmaking. Examples: a unique storyline, great editing, set design, etc.

Honorable Mentions

BURNING SOUL by Cedric Eugene Desenfants
FROM THE DUST by Vincenzo Laurella
KARMA by Peter Zhaoyu Zhou
LE QUINZE MAI à PARIS by Janek Ambros
LIFE AFTER HER by Guilherme Festa
MOMO by Yunjoo Chang
ROCKET by Brenna Malloy
SPIN CYCLE by Janeen Talbott
TEMPTATIONS FROM THE DOLL by Marshall Law
THE ELIMINADORA by PJ Gaynard
THE SERVANTS by Flore Joubert
THE TREE HOUSE by Simon Guélat
THIS ONE TOUR by Tao Tang
WHITE-SPIRIT by Julie Voisin

Certificates of Merit

BARREIRA by Gonçalo Robalo
BRIDGING COLOR by Chang Hyun Park
COLD FOREST by Sua Rose Kim
DREAMS MY MASTER by Michael Krehan
FRIDGEMANIA by Emmanuel DuBois
IMP by Brad McDermott
RISING by Ron Hagell
THE DAY TO CHOOSE by Cheng Kuang-Yu
THE SONG OF THE BROAD AXE by Erin Murphy and Nina Schmir

Comments are closed.