2018 Program


 

3 Days. 4 Shows. 28 Films. 1,000s of Film Lovers
 
 

Thursday April 26, 2018 8pm

Click on images for trailers

You Are Here
Nicholas Jones
Ireland 16 min (Documentary)
Musician Tony Rogers balances life on the farm with life out on the road.

 
 

Asleep
Mak Abdel-Hai
Canada 11 min (Suspense)
James, a freelance photojournalist in Syria, struggles with life and death.
MA

 

Dog Clog
Maggie Miller
USA 4 min (Animation)
This pup’s day has gone down the tubes. Can someone throw him a bone?

 
 

The Monk
Danil Grinkin
Russia 20 min (Drama)
Ekaterina and her husband visit a religious healer, hoping for a miracle.

 
 

Last Fair Deal
Nicholas Gray
USA 13 min (Drama)
A bluesman meets a stranger at a crossroads, where his life takes a turn.

 
 

Ellie
Miltiades Christides
Greece 9 min (Suspense)
Alarmed by area crime, Ellie panics when a hooded man enters her home.

 
 

Ablution
Omar Al Dakheel
USA 15 min (Drama)
Religion, love and culture collide for a disabled Muslim father and his son.

 

The Immortalized Moment
Shu Zhang
France 17 min (Romantic Drama)
Love is tested, as two war photographers strive to understand each other.

 
 
 
Viewer discretion advised: Films may contain Adult themes, content or language. Those likely best suited to Ages 18+ have been marked MA for Mature Audience.

 
 
 
 

Friday April 27, 2018 8pm

The Dinner Scene
Nicholas Thurkettle
USA 10 min (Romantic Comedy)
A solitary screenwriter pushes thru self-doubt to pen a romantic reunion.

 
 

The Oak Tree
Ethan Jahan
Lebanon 23 min (Drama)
A local craftsman, Fadel, is ostracised by villagers after a misunderstanding.

 
 

Waltzing Tilda
Jonathan Wilhelmsson
Australia 15 min (Dark Comedy/Drama)
Tilda wakes up alone, journeying thru freedom and loneliness to maturity.
MA

 

Mothers of Luna
(Madres de luna)
Alicia Albares
Spain 15 min (Drama)
A baby narrates her past lives, while struggling to fulfill a goal to be born.
MA

 

This Is Not an Animation
(Ceci n’est pas une Animation)
Federico Kempke
Canada 5 min (Animation)
A group of pretentious animators make the “Ultimate Animated Film.”

 

Smiling From the Grave
Ermao Zhong
China 16 min (Drama)
A rural Chinese wife visits the city to fulfill her husband’s greatest wishes.

 
 

Wake the Riderless Horse
Michael Langman
USA 18 min (Dark Comedy)
Taking “the easy way out” is more challenging than Jonathan imagined.
MA

 
 
Viewer discretion advised: Films may contain Adult themes, content or language. Those likely best suited to Ages 18+ have been marked MA for Mature Audience.

 
 

Saturday April 28, 2018 4pm

Oma
Bill Kirstein
USA 15 min (Documentary)
As she turns 100, Carmen and her family revisit 8mm films and memories.

 
 

01
Julian Friedrich
Germany 7 min (Animation)
A refugee boy’s journey is set to music in this “Second Truth” series short.

 
 

The Prince
Kyra Zagorsky
Canada 12 min (Drama)
Middle-Eastern Americans Olivia, her brother and Uncle Amir face racial divides.

 
 

Bullies
Daniel Bydlowski
USA 28 min (Dramatic Comedy)
10-year-old Eugene is bullied until a secret pathway leads him to safety.

 
 

Tavolsag
Mohammad Malak
Qatar 5 min (Performance/Animation)
A story, told through dance, which symbolizes love, distance and longing.

 
 

The Last Leaf
Ekaterina Uvarova
Russia 26 min (Drama)
An aging artist paints a masterpiece to save the life of a friend.

 
 

 
 

Saturday April 28, 2018 8pm

Adrift
Cath Le Couteur
United Kingdom 11 min (Documentary)
Starting with the first solar powered satellite, meet some of our 100+ million space artifacts.

 

TRANCE
Gnanadas Kasinathar
Sri Lanka 20 min (Drama)
A post-war Sri Lankan woman fearful of reality finds courage in a trance state.

 
 

The Immaculate Conception Photography Gallery
Jeffrey Zablotny
Canada 14 min (Comedy)
Past and present collide, as a photographer laboriously hand-alters images.

 

Rooms
Andrew D. Zimbelman
USA 2 min (Animation)
A man wanders and wonders amid “inconsolable rain.” (Set to a Billy Collins poem).

 
 

The School of Honk
Patrick Johnson
USA 12 min (Documentary)
A community brass band promotes joy and inclusivity, parading with pride.

 
 

Comme Les Roses
K. S. McMullen
France 14 min (Romantic Comedy)
Paris, 1967: The summer is hot and heady, the air thick with sex and politics.
MA

 

Facing Mecca
Jan-Eric Mack
Switzerland 25 min (Drama)
Pensioner Roli helps Fareed navigate Swiss bureaucracy to bury his Muslim wife.

 
 
 
Viewer discretion advised: Films may contain Adult themes, content or language. Those likely best suited to Ages 18+ have been marked MA for Mature Audience.

 
 

2018 Honorable Mentions & Certificates of Merit

These films may not have screened at the fest, but they certainly held their own. Shorts which earn an “Honorable Mention” have made it into Final Judging and meet high standards of excellence in filmmaking, acting, screenwriting, set design and more.

Films issued a “Certificate of Merit” did not move on to Final Judging, but they showed strengths of their own and were recognized for demonstrating mastery over one to three key aspects of filmmaking. Examples: a unique or compelling storyline, strong editing, exceptional set design, etc.

Honorable Mentions

AN ALIEN WALKS INTO A BAR by Eli Bildner
THE DAY I AM GONNA COME by Cheng Hong
JONAH by Michael Maschina
A JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF ABUL ARABI by Akram El Bezawy
LIKE FATHER AND 1 by Brandon Harrison
MS. OMNISCIENCE by Xiao Ma
MY BEST FRIEND by Catalin Bugean
EL RÍO DE LAS KUKAMAS by Nika Belianina
SATURN RETURN by Evan Curtis
SERVING JOY by Martin Sharpe
SUMMER by Astrid Hofstaetter-Fuerpass
THE THIRD DAD by Theresa Moerman
UNNATURAL by Amy Wang

Certificates of Merit

AGAINST THE DYING OF THE LIGHT by Xiaohan Chen
BEING SINGLE by Tom Crane
BLACK DOG by Josh Tuthill
THE BRIDGE by Cindy Iodice
CERILLOS ROAD by Giulio Poidomani
CODA by Andrew Levy
CRAZY HIVE by Shi Wei
DON’T HIDE THE MADNESS by Kimberley Rai
THE FOREST FULL OF RABBITS by Nikolai Knackmuss
GREAT AUNT MABEL by Jim Gilmore
HEARTLESS ANGLER by Takayuki Ogawa
MALCOLM FRAGER: AMERICAN PIANIST by Robert J. Chabora
THE MARKSMAN by Sam Avery
MIRROR, MIRRORS? … PRESTON (H.S.) by Kaycie Santiago
MISSION TO MARS by George Pasles
NO PLACE TO RETURN by Toshiharu Sasai
NORTH & NOWHERE by Scott Ballard
PARADOX by Rongchang Liu
PERISCOPE by Zesheng Gao
PHOTOKILL by Lance Reha
READY OR NOTby John Romeo
SCLERODERMA: THE TRUTH by Virginia Orzel
TESS by Ji Hyun Kim
TIMMY SLAYS THE TALENT SHOW by Adam Vincent Wright
WHEN WE LISTEN by Amr Moustafa
ZERO DAY by Darren McInerney

Comments are closed.