2020 Program


 

Online Sunday June 21-27, 2020
Click here!


 

Program 1

Click on images for trailers


The Butterfly Effect

Kate Boylan-Ascione
USA 11 min (Documentary)
As deforestation and climate change disturb Belize’s critical rainy season, one organization works to educate children using butterflies!

 


Gifts of the Heart

Chris Craymer
UK 22min (Drama)
A sensitive portrayal of a young woman’s emotional journey of love, loss, happiness, anger, and passion over three turbulent years.

 


My Dinner with Werner

Maverick Moore
USA 18min (Comedy)
A wildly bizarre and wacky farce about Werner Herzog’s 1987 dinner date. Based on real events and things that were actually said.

 


EunSeo

Park Joon-ho
Republic of Korea 29min (Drama)
No one knows Eunseo, who has been living in South Korea for 20 years, is a North Korean Refugee, until someone unexpectantly arrives…

 


To Abstract

Ross McCampbell
USA 2 min (Animation)
Connecting reality and abstraction through animation in an attempt to understand what it means “to abstract”.

 


In the Same Direction:
Jeff Pifher & Socrates’ Trial

Alexander Craven
USA 17min (Documentary)
A documentary telling the story of Jeff Pifher and his band Socrates’ Trial and their idea of what jazz can be today.

 
 

Program 2


Kino Ratten

Peter McCully
New Zealand 10min (Animation)
A projectionist is forced to screen Nazi propaganda films before the main features, but the theater rats have other ideas…

 


Depot Asmara

Beatrice Möller
Germany 25min (Documentary)
On an ancient steam railway, we learn about Eritrea, its war-ridden history and a deep friendship that keeps it going.

 


Dementia

Bobby Chase
USA 9min Comedy/Drama
Two siblings must recreate an embarrassing moment to bring their Dad, who has dementia, back to being Dad one last time.

 


Victim

Ruslan Sorokin
Russian Federation 24min (Drama) MA
Sasha has prepared an unusual birthday gift for Max.

 
 


Night Birds & Ghost Crabs

Robert Sickels
USA 6min (Narrative)
A film about the many things that keep us awake late at night, from seemingly innocuous thoughts to more profound musings.

 


Extra Innings

John Gray
USA 9min (Drama)
A reporter interviews the manager of the Boston Red Sox in an attempt to uncover secrets from his past.

 


A Most Fantastical Swiss Adventure

Nathan Cronk
USA 12min (Narrative/Comedy)
Martina embarks on a journey of remembrance, heroism and courage to find a reconnection with her grandfather.

 
 

Program 3


The Missing Picture

Javier Aparisi
Canada 9min (Drama)
Julia reminisces about the special time she took her son and mother to the beach for the first and last time.

 


Nostalgia di Domicella

Carla Forte and Alexey Taran
USA 6min (Experimental)
A nostalgic exploration of the self and loneliness in a small town of Italy.

 


Love Nonnie

Lisa Addario
USA 19min (Documentary) MA
This 106 year old woman became a viral sensation at 102. But we quickly see why she’s so much more than that.

 


Shell

Anna Ozar
Russian Federation 14 min (Drama)
Though Masha thinks it’s going to be the end, turns out it’s only the beginning.

 
 


Dollie

William Cattell
Australia 7min (Drama)
A middle aged man’s contentment is disturbed by the unexpected triggering of a memory and the regret it brings.

 


Furthest From

Kyung Sok Kim
USA 19min (Drama)
8-year-old Jessie is enjoying what little time she las left with her best friend in the trailer park.

 


Ironrite

Clayton Combe
USA 9min (Drama)
A 1950s housewife struggles to accept her place in the world and longs to protect her son from its influence.

 


Sunflower

Yaxiong Shao
USA 9min (Narrative)
When a beautiful memory turns into a haunting nightmare, a solitary man finally finishes what he started.

 


Coffee and a Donut

Cary Patrick Martin
USA 12min (Comedy)
A story of a young immigrant who knows no English, and his trials in ordering breakfast at the local diner.

 
 

Program 4


Carry My Heart to the Yellow River

Alexis Van Hurkman
China 21min (Narrative)
On a bike tour to the Yellow River, a young woman races the clock to share it with her hospitalized friend.

 


Office Song

Marcus Markou
UK 15min (Narrative) MA
The inner world of ordinary office workers and their humdrum lives bursts into life with poetry and insight.

 
 

Crystal Horse
Ronen Amar
Israel 24min (Drama) MA
When 12 year old Lior’s attempts to help his mother are futile, he is forced to make a difficult decision.

 


The 44 Scarves of Liza Minnelli

Russell Brown
USA 11min (Narrative)
44 of Liza Minnelli’s scarves are sent to 43 friends asking them to make images which suggest a “Minnelli metaphor”.

 

Shot Down: Howard Snyder and the B-17 Susan Ruth
Michael R Mazur
USA 12min (Documentary)
The true story of the pilot and crew of a B-17 after being shot down by German fighters over occupied Belgium in 1944.


The Important Day

Olesia Aleinikova
Russian Federation 20min (Narrative)
Ten year old Misha is a violin virtuoso who doesn’t just play music – he sees it.

 

 
 

2020 Honorable Mentions & Certificates of Merit

These films will not be screened at the fest, but they certainly hold their own. Shorts which earn an “Honorable Mention” made it into Final Judging and meet high standards of excellence in filmmaking, acting, screenwriting, set design and more.

Films issued a “Certificate of Merit” did not move on to Final Judging, but they showed strengths of their own and were recognized for demonstrating mastery over one to three key aspects of filmmaking. Examples: a unique or compelling storyline, strong editing, exceptional set design, etc.

Honorable Mentions

Anna by Dekel Berenson
Representative by Kelly Wittenberg
Let Her Know by Dun Jin
The First of the Month by Thomas Lewis
Off Guard by Daina Papadaki
12 Ingredients Over Generations by Sam Hampton
Too Late by Clayton Smith
The Other Side by David Gunson
The Catch by Sam Avery
Blood Buddhas by Nikhil Singh Rajputt
I Love You, Dad by Gabriel Lúgigo López
21st Century Artist by Sheri Miller-Bedau

Certificates of Merit

A Room of One’s Own by Jeong Han
Arizona 1878 by Manuel Olaya
Ashmina by Dekel Berenson
Deaf Reach by John Quatroche
EXT by Adrian Bobb
Finding Our Voice by Evan Gardner
In the Blood by Regina Banali
Nice to Be You by Dino Koutsandreas
Pledge It by Rachael Sonnenberg
The Right Path by Peter Cousens
The Scroll of the Prophet isaiah by Jake Kovnat
Walking the Fenceline by Jesse Foster

Comments are closed.