Select Page

Our Festival

62nd Festival Online June 21-27, 2020

Promo

MOAS Promo

Viewer discretion advised: Films may contain Adult themes, content or language. Those likely best suited to Ages 18+ have been marked MA for Mature Audience.

Sessions

Online Sunday, June 21-27, 2020

Program 1

The Butterfly Effect

Kate Boylan-Ascione, USA 11 min

(Documentary) As deforestation and climate change disturb Belize’s critical rainy season, one organization works to educate children using butterflies!

Gifts of the Heart

Chris Craymer, UK 22 min

(Drama) A sensitive portrayal of a young woman’s emotional journey of love, loss, happiness, anger, and passion over three turbulent years.

My Dinner with Werner

Maverick Moore, USA 18min

(Comedy) A wildly bizarre and wacky farce about Werner Herzog’s 1987 dinner date. Based on real events and things that were actually said.

EunSeo

Park Joon-ho, Republic of Korea 29min

(Drama) No one knows Eunseo, who has been living in South Korea for 20 years, is a North Korean Refugee, until someone unexpectantly arrives…

To Abstract

Ross McCampbell, USA 2 min

(Animation) Connecting reality and abstraction through animation in an attempt to understand what it means “to abstract”.

In the Same Direction:

Jeff Pifher & Socrates’ Trial Alexander Craven, USA 17 min

(Documentary) A documentary telling the story of Jeff Pifher and his band Socrates’ Trial and their idea of what jazz can be today.

Sessions

Online Sunday, June 21-27, 2020

Program 2

Kino Ratten

Peter McCully, New Zealand 10 min

(Animation) A projectionist is forced to screen Nazi propaganda films before the main features, but the theater rats have other ideas…

Depot Asmara

Beatrice Möller, Germany 25 min

(Documentary) On an ancient steam railway, we learn about Eritrea, its war-ridden history and a deep friendship that keeps it going.

Dementia

Bobby Chase, USA 9 min

(Comedy/Drama) Two siblings must recreate an embarrassing moment to bring their Dad, who has dementia, back to being Dad one last time.

Victim

Ruslan Sorokin, Russian Federation 24 min

(Drama) MA Sasha has prepared an unusual birthday gift for Max.

Night Birds & Ghost Crabs

Robert Sickels, USA 6min

(Narrative) A film about the many things that keep us awake late at night, from seemingly innocuous thoughts to more profound musings.

Extra Innings

John Gray, USA 9 min

(Drama) A reporter interviews the manager of the Boston Red Sox in an attempt to uncover secrets from his past.

A Most Fantastical Swiss Adventure

Nathan Cronk, USA 12 min

(Narrative/Comedy) Martina embarks on a journey of remembrance, heroism and courage to find a reconnection with her grandfather.

Sessions

Online Sunday, June 21-27, 2020

Program 3

The Missing Picture

Javier Aparisi, Canada 9 min

(Drama) Julia reminisces about the special time she took her son and mother to the beach for the first and last time.

Nostalgia di Domicella

Carla Forte and Alexey Taran, USA 6 min

(Experimental) A nostalgic exploration of the self and loneliness in a small town of Italy.

Love Nonnie

Lisa Addario, USA 19 min

(Documentary) MA This 106 year old woman became a viral sensation at 102. But we quickly see why she’s so much more than that.

Shell

Anna Ozar, Russian Federation 14 min

(Drama) Though Masha thinks it’s going to be the end, turns out it’s only the beginning.

Dollie

William Cattell, Australia 7 min

(Drama) A middle aged man’s contentment is disturbed by the unexpected triggering of a memory and the regret it brings.

Furthest From

Kyung Sok Kim, USA 19 min

(Drama) 8-year-old Jessie is enjoying what little time she has left with her best friend in the trailer park.

Ironrite

Clayton Combe, USA 9 min

(Drama) A 1950s housewife struggles to accept her place in the world and longs to protect her son from its influence.

Sunflower

Yaxiong Shao, USA 9 min

(Narrative) When a beautiful memory turns into a haunting nightmare, a solitary man finally finishes what he started.

Coffee and a Donut

Cary Patrick Martin, USA 12 min

(Comedy) A story of a young immigrant who knows no English, and his trials in ordering breakfast at the local diner.

Sessions

Online Sunday, June 21-27, 2020

Program 4

Carry My Heart to the Yellow River

Alexis Van Hurkman, China 21 min

(Narrative) On a bike tour to the Yellow River, a young woman races the clock to share it with her hospitalized friend.

Office Song

Marcus Markou, UK 15min

(Narrative) MA The inner world of ordinary office workers and their humdrum lives bursts into life with poetry and insight.

Crystal Horse

Ronen Amar, Israel 24min

(Drama) MA When 12 year old Lior’s attempts to help his mother are futile, he is forced to make a difficult decision.

The 44 Scarves of Liza Minnelli

Russell Brown, USA 11 min

(Narrative) 44 of Liza Minnelli’s scarves are sent to 43 friends asking them to make images which suggest a “Minnelli metaphor”.

Shot Down: Howard Snyder and the B-17 Susan Ruth

Michael R Mazur, USA 12 min

(Documentary) The true story of the pilot and crew of a B-17 after being shot down by German fighters over occupied Belgium in 1944.

The Important Day

Olesia Aleinikova, Russian Federation 20 min

(Narrative) Ten year old Misha is a violin virtuoso who doesn’t just play music – he sees it.

Mention

Honorable Mention

These films may not have screened at the fest, but they certainly held their own. Shorts which earn an “Honorable Mention” have made it into Final Judging and meet high standards of excellence in filmmaking, acting, screenwriting, set design and more.

Honorable Mention

  • Anna by Dekel Berenson
  • Representative by Kelly Wittenberg
  • Let Her Know by Dun Jin
  • The First of the Month by Thomas Lewis
  • Off Guard by Daina Papadaki
  • 12 Ingredients Over Generations by Sam Hampton
  • Too Late by Clayton Smith
  • The Other Side by David Gunson
  • The Catch by Sam Avery
  • Blood Buddhas by Nikhil Singh Rajputt
  • I Love You, Dad by Gabriel Lúgigo López
  • 21st Century Artist by Sheri Miller-Bedau

Merit

Certificate of Merit

Films issued a “Certificate of Merit” did not move on to Final Judging, but they showed strengths of their own and were recognized for demonstrating mastery over one to three key aspects of filmmaking. Examples: a unique or compelling storyline, strong editing, exceptional set design, etc.

Certificate of Merit

  • A Room of One’s Own by Jeong Han
  • Arizona 1878 by Manuel Olaya
  • Ashmina by Dekel Berenson
  • Deaf Reach by John Quatroche
  • EXT by Adrian Bobb
  • Finding Our Voice by Evan Gardner
  • In the Blood by Regina Banali
  • Nice to Be You by Dino Koutsandreas
  • Pledge It by Rachael Sonnenberg
  • The Right Path by Peter Cousens
  • The Scroll of the Prophet isaiah by Jake Kovnat
  • Walking the Fenceline by Jesse Foster

Rochester

International

Film Festival

about Us

The Rochester International Film Festival is produced and presented by Movies On A Shoestring, Inc., offering four distinct screenings each year at George Eastman Museum’s famed Dryden Theatre in Rochester NY.

Films

3 Days. Dozens of Films. 1,000s of Film Lovers. See short films of ALL genres from filmmakers worldwide! Join us! All (4) distinct screenings are FREE to attend.